Program

Main content

Sunday March 1st

Arrival and welcome

10:00 - 18:00 Arrival and registration of participants – Alexander & Gerbi Hotel   

19:00 Welcome and introductory talk

20:00 Opening dinner

EXTRACTING SNP DATA FROM NGS READS

Monday March 2nd

Part 1: Rad SNPs from RADseq - The bioinformatics of reduced representation libraries

Dr. Jonathan Puritz (Harte Research Institute, Texas A&M Corpus Christi, USA) 

Session 1 - An overview of the many different RAD techniques, RAD experimental design, and minimizing bias in the laboratory

Session 2 - Pipelines, software packages, and scripting - how to generate SNPs from RADseq data

Session 3 - Skimming SNPs from the top: techniques for filtering RADseq SNPs


Tuesday March 3rd         

Part 2: Whole Genome and Exome Datasets

Mr. Erik Garrison (Boston College, USA)

Session 1 - Overview and theory of SNP and indel calling from NGS data; approaches, pitfalls and best practise 

Session 2 - Case studies in variant calling: germlines, populations, somatic variation, pools, polyploids, haplotypes, and structural variants

Session 3 - Hands-on real data

INFERENCE OF EVOLUTIONARY SIGNAL FROM SNP DATA

Wednesday March 4th            

Part 1: Detection of signatures of selection   

Dr. Sam Yeaman (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Session 1 - Theoretical predictions about the genomics of local adaptation

Session 2 - Empirical approaches to detecting signatures of local adaptation in genomic data: from single-locus statistics to genome-level assessment

Session 3 - Case studies


Thursday March 5th            

Part 2: Inferring complex demographies from Genomic data

Prof. Dr. Daniel Wegmann (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)

Session 1 - Estimating diversity from NGS data: the problem of filtering and some solutions.

Session 2 - Inferring complex demographies from Frequency spectra using composite likelihood approaches.

Session 3 - Inferring complex demographies using Approximate Bayesian Computation.


Friday March 6th            

Part 3: Environmental and Phenotypic Associations

Prof. Dr. Andrew Eckert & Dr. Chris Friedline (presented by Chris Friedline) (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

Session 1 – Evolutionary genetics of associations among genotypes, phenotypes, and environments

Session 2 – Empirical methods with which to detect environmental and phenotypic associations: single and multiple locus methodologies

Session 3 – Analysis of single nucleotide polymorphism datasets for the detection of associations in non-model species20:00 Workshop

Closing dinner (Swiss speciality)


Saturday March 7th

Departure

 
 
Page URL: http://www.adaptation.ethz.ch/education/winter-school-2015/program.html
Mon Jun 26 14:14:14 CEST 2017
© 2017 Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich