Program

Main content

Programme (updated 13.1.17)

Sunday 15th January 2017

15:45-             Arrival and registration

17:00-18:00    Jessica Stapley, Stuart Dennis and Stefan Zoller

General introduction and set up of server access

18:00-19:00    Welcome drink

19:30               Dinner

 

 

Monday 16th January 2017

9:00-9:30         Welcome address

9:30-11:00       John Davey, Department of Biology, University of York.

Introductory lecture and practical on genome assembly

11:00-11:30     Coffee Break

11:30-12.30     John Davey, Department of Biology, University of York.

Quality filtering sequence data

12:30-13:30     Lunch

13:30-16:00     John Davey, Department of Biology, University of York.

Assessing assembly quality and understanding the impact of read depth and length on genome assembly

16:00-16:30     Coffee Break

16:30-18:30     John Davey, Department of Biology, University of York.

Long-range scaffolding and other difficulties with complex genomes

19:30               Dinner

 

 

Tuesday 17th January 2017

9:00-11:00       Robert Waterhouse, Université de Genéve and SIB.

Whole genome sequence annotation – Orthology and BUSCO

11:00-11:30     Coffee Break

11:30-12.30     Robert Waterhouse, Université de Genéve and SIB.

BUSCO tool for assessing genome, gene set, and transcriptome completeness

12:30-13:30     Lunch

14:00-16:00    

Emmanuelle Lerat, Chargé de recherche – CNRS.

Introduction to repetitive and transposable element,  and the challenges they pose to genome assembly

16:00-16:30     Coffee Break

16:30-18:30    

Emmanuelle Lerat, Chargé de recherche – CNRS.

Annotating and analysing transposable elements from whole genome sequence data

19:30               Dinner

 

 

 

Wednesday 18th January 2017

9:00-11:00       Monica Munoz-Torres, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.

Genome Curation: Harnessing the power of the crowd.

11:00-11:30     Coffee Break

11:30-12.30     Monica Munoz-Torres, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.

Apollo: Collaborative genome annotation editing

12:30-13:30     Lunch

14:00-16:00     Free Time to Explore Monte Verita and Surrounds

16:00-16:30     Coffee Break

16:30-18:30     Monica Munoz-Torres, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.

Workshop on manual annotation.

19:30               Dinner

20.30               Quiz

 

 

 

 

Thursday 19th January 2017

9:00-11:00       Peter Fields, Universität Basel.

Visualizing genomic variation within and among species

11:00-11:30     Coffee Break

11:30-12.30     Peter Fields, Universität Basel.

Quantifying different kinds of genomic variation within and among species

12:30-13:30     Lunch

14:00-16:00     Peter Fields, Universität Basel.

Synteny analysis within and among species

16:00-16:30     Coffee Break

16:30-18:30     Robert Waterhouse, Université de Genéve and SIB.

Comparative genomics of gene family expansions and contractions

19:30               Dinner

 

 

 

Friday 20th January 2017

9:00-11:00     Organisers and Instructors

Question and discussion session

11:00-11:00   Coffee Break

11:00-12:00   Jessica Stapley and Stuart Dennis.

Feedback session

12:00-13:00   Lunch

 

Organisers

Jessica Stapley, ACE ETH.

Stuart Dennis, Eawag.

Stefan Zoller, GDC ETH.

Alex Widmer, ETH.

Katharina Rentsch, ETH.

 

 

 

 
 
Page URL: http://www.adaptation.ethz.ch/education/triple-a-winterschool/program.html
Wed Jun 28 10:59:38 CEST 2017
© 2017 Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich